Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more
Coming up

Events

Each year we organise a range of interesting and diverse events:

THURSDAY ART GROUP SESSIONS meeting weekly 9:30am-12.30pm and 1pm-4pm when members come together at the Sea Cadets Hall to paint, create and enjoy workshops *

MEETINGS 7pm-9pm at the Sea Cadets Hall on the 1st & 3rd Tuesday of most months for demonstrations, talks, competitions, critiques.  Guests are welcome to join us for a nominal contribution of £1 (scroll across for our full Dates for your Diary).

EXHIBITIONS in May at the Premier Inn participating in the Exmouth Festival and in the Autumn at Ocean for our major annual show *

TRIPS to a variety of art based events *

SOCIALS including a Summer Reception at Lee Ford and our Christmas Party at the Manor Hotel *

* Visit the PURSUITS page for details 




  • 07/01/2020
    Christmas waste

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 7th January from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    Undoubtedly, the festive season produces extra waste so an opportunity to reveal the potential aesthetic qualities in litter and/or to make a bit of a splatter.

    C1 Beauty in Waste

    (Create and Use recycled items)

    C2 Splash Landing

    (Any Medium)


  • 21/01/2020
    Ewan walton

    Demonstration by Ewan Walton

    Tuesday, 21st January from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Ewan Walton lives and works in Newton Abbott and describes himself as a versatile artist  - drawing, painting, accepting commissions to design a pub sign and a Glastonbury Festival Bag.  For us he will demonstrate 'Sunset Over the Water in Acrylics'.
  • 04/02/2020
    Hippo

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 4th February from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    For this month's double competition one a traditional theme using a contemporary medium and the other a subject which you might decide to interpret literally or allegorically and your own choice of mixed media.

    C1 A Seaview or Landscape

    (iPad Art)

    C2 Animal Farm

    (Mixed Media)

  • 18/02/2020
    Glyn macey

    Talk and Demonstration by Glyn Macey

    Tuesday, 18th February from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Glyn Macey giving a talk and demonstration on Coastal Conservation followed by a Q&A session.  Donations will be appreciated please for Coastal Conservation.

  • 03/03/2020
    Agm

    Annual General Meeting

    Tuesday, 3rd March from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Events

    The AGM is of course an important event for the Group.  It is when we receive the Annual Financial Statement and reports from Officers and Event Coordinators, elect the 2020/2021 Committee, evaluate the previous year and agree our ambitions for future progress and development.  Everyone is very welcome to attend!
  • 17/03/2020
    Hester berry

    Demonstration by Hester Berry

    Tuesday, 17th March from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Having grown up in rural Devon, Hester Berry has always been interested in landscape and the environment.  She likes to challenge her understanding of painting and ways paint can represent effects such as light, time, movement, climate.  She will demonstrate 'Landscape in Oils'.
  • 07/04/2020
    Fruit

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 7th April from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    A chance for observation in new and different ways perhaps?

    C1 Still Life - Any Subject

    (Pencils, Watercolour, Coloured Polychrome or Inktense)

    C2 Sea Birds and Habitat

    (Any Medium)


  • 21/04/2020
    Graham cox

    Demonstration by Graham Cox

    Tuesday, 21st April from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Graham Cox was born and brought up in Bath and has become known for his Moody Views paintings.  He has a series of demonstrations uploaded on YouTube and will take us through the steps of producing 'Seascapes in Pastel'.
  • 05/05/2020
    Critique evening

    Critique Evening

    Tuesday, 5th May from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Events

    Critique Evening is when we invite you to bring along a piece of your choice to receive constructive feedback from your fellow artists.  Invariable provokes interesting discussion and sharing of skills.
  • 19/05/2020
    Peter cronin

    Demonstration by Peter Cronin

    Tuesday, 19th May from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Based in South Wales Peter Cronin is a full-time artist working in oil and watercolour.  He is a member of The Royal Society of Marine Artists, The Royal Watercolour Society of Wales and the Pure Watercolour Society.  His topic for us will be 'A Harbour Scene in Watercolour with Overall Wash'/
  • 02/06/2020
    Summer flowers

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 2nd June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    Pleasure certainly to be found in both subjects;

    C1 Fallen into Ruins

    (Watercolour)

    C2 Summer Flowers

    (Pastels)

  • 16/06/2020
    Kari mcgowan

    Demonstration by Kari McGowan

    Tuesday, 16th June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Kari McGowan is based in West Devon and the landscape of Dartmoor is the inspiration for much of her work.  She finds watercolour to be a magical medium but experiments also the subtleties of light with a variety of other media.  She will be producing 'Woodland Bluebells Watercolour Wet into Wet'.
  • 07/07/2020
    Postcards

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 7th July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    Reviving a very British tradition and/or enjoy a free choice of subject and media.

    C1 Postcard on Holiday

    (Pen and Wash)

    C2 Any Topic

    (Any Medium)

  • 21/07/2020
    Lynda kettle

    Demonstration by Lynda Kettle

    Tuesday, 21st July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Lynda Kettle has a 1st Honours degree in Theatre Design and had a high-profile career as an art director and production designer.  She has painted for many years in pastel and watercolour and will be capturing the very picturesque 'Trees by the River in Pastels'.
  • 04/08/2020
    Architectural landscape

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 4th August from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    Open theme for our two long established awards - the Paul Butler Salver (Architecture Landscape) and Neil Ashley Cup (Monochrome Drawing).

    C1 Architectural Landscape

    (Any Medium)

    C2 Monochrome Drawing

    (Any Medium)

  • 18/08/2020
    Ralph bingham

    Demonstration by Ralph Bingham

    Tuesday, 18th August from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Local artist Ralph Bingham is well known for his dramatic seascapes and draws inspiration from the changing skies and seas around the East Devon coast.  He likes to apply water-based oil with knives and large brushes and will be demonstrating 'Seascapes in Acrylic'.
  • 01/09/2020
    Old tree

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 1st September from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    A choice of emulating a significant proponent of abstract expressionism and/or for expression in a medium which some think is matched by no other.

    C1 Jackson Pollock Style

    (Any Medium)

    C2 That Old Tree

    (Watercolour)

  • 15/09/2020
    Rob walker

    Demonstration by Rob Walker

    Tuesday, 15th September from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    His topic to be confirmed but Rob Walker paints mostly in watercolour and mixed media and produces large contemporary oil paintings.  His work has a loose freestyle inspired he says by the beauty and freedom of the South West.
  • 03/11/2020
    Phil creek

    Demonstration by Phil Creek

    Tuesday, 3rd November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Phil Creek is best known for his paintings of places, people and landscape in Britain, the USA and Europe.  An advocate of plein air working he will demonstrate 'Land, Sky and Water in Acrylic'.
  • 17/11/2020
    Changing seasons

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 17th November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    Two 'al fresco' topics to end the year.

    C1 Outdoor Sports

    (Acrylic or Oil)

    C2 Changing Season

    (Palette Knife)

  • 08/12/2020
    Christmas party

    Christmas Party at Holy Trinity Church

    Tuesday, 8th December from 6:30pm to 9:00pm
    Events

    Our festive celebration is always a convivial occasion.  To be held again in the upstairs hall at Holy Trinity Church on Rolle Street, we ask members to bring a small contribution to the finger buffet and we provide a complimentary drink and guarantee good company, quizzes, raffle and a lovely atmosphere.  Theme to compete for the Roger Matthew Cup is 'Christmas Fun' in any media.